NY M85600

August 29, 2006

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 M85600

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Mr. Lane Fragomeli
The Paper Magic Group
345 7th Avenue, 6th Floor
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China.

Dear Mr. Fragomeli:

In your letter dated August 10, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted the following costumes, which meet the flimsy, non-durable requirements of Chapter 95 and are being returned upon your request.

Item 6801269T, 68012733T&4T, 6801380S, 6801381M, 6801382L, Itsy Vamp (Toddler)/Vampire Bat (Child), is a textile costume set that consists of a dress and a top coat, with the top coat imparting the essential character. Although the top coat has multiple layer collar styling, a well-made neck, a well-made closure edge and well-made belt and bat embellishments, it has flimsy seams, a flimsy hook and loop closure and flimsy edges at the arms, hem and collar.

Item 68012742T, 68012753T&4T, 6801471S, 6801472M, 6801473L, Bitsy Witch (Toddler)/Spidery Witch (Child), is a textile costume set that consists of a dress, a top coat and a hat, with the top coat imparting the essential character. Although the top coat has a well-made neck, a well-made closure edge and well-made belt and bat embellishments, it has a flimsy waist and seams, a flimsy hook and loop closure and flimsy edges at the arms and hem.

Item 68012762T, 68012773T&4T, Sailorette, is a textile costume set that consists of a top and a hat, with the top imparting the essential character. Although the top has a well-made neck, it has flimsy seams, a flimsy hook and loop closure and flimsy edges at the arms, hem and closure.

Item 68013532T, 68013543T&4T, 6891003S, 6891004M, 6891005L, Kitty Cat Claws (Toddler/Child), is a textile costume set that consists of a jumpsuit and a hood, with the jumpsuit imparting the essential character. Although the jumpsuit has four styling features (paws, appliqué, a tail and a tail heart) and well-made edges at the paw, tail and tail heart, it has a flimsy neck, waist and seams, flimsy thin elastics at the arms, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the arms, hem and closure.

Item 68014212T, 68014223T&4T, 6891015S, 6891016M, 6891017L, Heart Princess (Toddler/Child), is a textile costume set that consists of a dress, a top skirt and a tiara, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has two styling features (peplum and a multiple layer belt), a well-made neck, well-made edges at the belt and peplum and well-made trim embellishments at the arms and hem, it has a flimsy waist and seams, flimsy thin elastic at the arms, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the arms, hem, closure and peplum.

The applicable subheading for item 6801269T, 68012733T&4T, 6801380S, 6801381M, 6801382L, Itsy Vamp (Toddler)/Vampire Bat (Child), item 68012742T, 68012753T&4T, 6801471S, 6801472M, 6801473L, Bitsy Witch (Toddler)/Spidery Witch (Child), item 68012762T, 68012773T&4T, Sailorette, item 68013532T, 68013543T&4T, 6891003S, 6891004M, 6891005L, Kitty Cat Claws (Toddler/Child), and item 68014212T, 68014223T&4T, 6891015S, 6891016M, 6891017L, Heart Princess (Toddler/Child), will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HSTUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,