NY M85532

August 15, 2006

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 M85532

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030

Ms. Joy Ma
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. P.O. Box 1127
Kent, WA 98032

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Ma:

In your letter dated July 27, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Seattle Pacific Industries. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style F37E3 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton woven velveteen fabric. The jacket is composed of more than three panels and features long sleeves with buttoned tab trim, a notched collar, two pockets at the waist, a full lining and a simulated double breasted full front opening secured by three self covered buttons.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,