NY M85519

August 11, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY M85519

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010

Mr. John Wang
BCX Sweater Co. Ltd
241 W 37th Street Suite 1006
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit shirt from China.

Dear Mr. Wang:

In your letter dated July 24, 2006, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit shirt. The sample will be returned, as requested.

Style 4970 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 70 percent rayon, 30 percent polyester rib knit fabric with more than ten stitches per one centimeter in both the vertical and horizontal directions. The shirt has a V neckline, a partial front opening with right over left button closure, long sleeves, and a self-finished bottom.

You have suggested that style 4970 be exempt from quota in accordance with Chapter 61, statistical note 6. That note only applies to garments classified in heading 6110. Because the garment is a shirt, it is classified in heading 6106, therefore, the statistical note does not apply.

The applicable subheading for style 4970 will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses or shirts, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 32 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 4970 falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,