NY M85513

August 11, 2006

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 M85513

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090

Mr. Robert T. Stack
Tompkins & Davdison, LLP
One Astor Place
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a hat from China.

Dear Mr. Stack:

In your letter dated July 27, 2006, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, “Getting Warmer Hat” style PP #1039616 is a knit newsboy-style hat constructed from 100% acrylic knit fabric.

The applicable subheading for style PP #1039616 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric. . . other: of man-made fibers: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: not in part of braid, other: other: other The duty rate will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style PP #1039616 falls within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,