NY M85470

August 30, 2006

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 M85470

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500

Mr. Brad Hirsh
Fusion Accessories Ltd.
19/F., China United Plaza
1008 Tai Nan West Street
Kowloon, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China.

Dear Mr. Hirsh:

In your undated letter, you requested a tariff classification ruling of a tote bag.

You have submitted a sample of a tote bag, which you refer to as “Cotton Hobo.” The item is a tote bag designed to contain personal effects and accessories on a daily basis. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% cotton jacquard woven fabric. The bag features two shoulder straps, one zippered interior pocket, three interior pouch pockets, and a magnetic closure.

The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

HTS 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 341 at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,