NY M85429

August 21, 2006

CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 M85429

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4903.00.0000

Ms. Marianella Tomasio
Innovative Kids
18 Ann Street
Norwalk, CT 06854-2258

RE: The tariff classification of a child’s picture book from China.

Dear Ms. Tomasio:

In your letter dated July 24, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of a 6” x 9” paperbound book entitled “Duke and Fang” was submitted for our examination and is being returned to you as requested. The book, which is a title in your Phonics Comics line, is printed with three children’s stories conveyed by a series of captioned, episodal pictures in comic-book style. It appears that the pictures form the principal interest and are not subsidiary to the text.

The applicable subheading for the “Duke and Fang” book will be 4903.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for children’s picture, drawing or coloring books. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,