NY M85364

August 09, 2006

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:353 M85364

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.10.5000

Ms. Jeanette Clery
H.L.M. Intertrans Corp.
8373 NW 74th St.
Miami, Fl 33166

RE: The tariff classification of a disposable coverall from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Clery:

In your letter dated July 19, 2006, on behalf of American Textile & Apparel, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample is a disposable coverall made of spunbonded olefin polyethylene non-woven textile fabric. The coverall has attached shoe covers and hood, elastic at the wrist, and a full zippered closure that closes to the chin area. You state that the garment will be used for hospitals, laboratories and contaminated areas.

The applicable subheading for the disposable coverall will be 6210.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 6903, 5906 or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Other: Non-woven disposable apparel designed for use in hospitals, clinics, laboratories or contaminated areas." The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,