NY M85345

July 27, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M85345

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010

Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct, Inc.
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cape from China

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated July 18, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.

Style 55250 is a woman’s reversible cape. One side is made of 100% polyester woven fabric, and the other side is made of 100% polyester knit fleece pile fabric fabric.

The garment is rectangular shaped, with a full front zippered opening, the open sides of the garment have buttons that, when fastened, create arm openings. There is an attached hood.

Following Chapter 60, Note 1(c), the applicable subheading for style 55250 will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaksand similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Women’s. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 55250 falls within textile category designation 635. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,