NY M85336

August 15, 2006

CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:225 M85336

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 6702.90.3500

Mr. Joseph Stinson
Liss Global, Inc.
7746 Dungan Road
Philadelphia, PA 19111

RE: The tariff classification of artificial flowers from China.

Dear Mr. Stinson:

In your letter dated July 7, 2006, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as item number 946617, VNV artificial Rose Record Message. The artificial red rose and green leaves are composed of polyester fabric. They are glued onto a wire stem that has been wrapped with green paper. Individuals can record their personal message through the speaker located in the rose. The microphone, record button and play button are housed in a plastic compartment located at the lower end of the flower stem. The play button will play three love melodies. The artificial rose record message uses 3 button cell batteries (included). This product is packaged in clear plastic. The chip inside the rose flower is not enough to be considered sound recording equipment. The essential character is imparted by the artificial rose flower.

The applicable subheading for the artificial flower, will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,