NY M85332

August 09, 2006

CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 M85332

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.3500

Mr. Mark Davies
L G Sourcing, Inc.
1000 Lowes Blvd.
Mooresville, NC 28117

RE: The tariff classification of a bamboo window blind from China

Dear Mr. Davies:

In your letter dated July 14, 2006, on behalf of Lowe’s Companies Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on a window blind identified as the “2 inch Real Bamboo Plantation Blind,” item number 112661, model 70091. A sample was submitted for our review. The sample consists of a complete 29” wide x 64” long window blind packed in a retail box along with mounting hardware. The blind is made of 2” wide louvers composed of bamboo rods, each approximately 2 mm in diameter. The rods are placed side by side and woven together with yarn to form the 2” wide louvers and the valance. The bamboo rod louvers are coated with a transparent material, strung together with drawstring textile cords and attached to a plastic head rail and a plastic bottom rail. The louvers are moveable by means of an attached wooden dowel rod.

The applicable subheading for the “2 inch Real Bamboo Plantation Blind,” item number 112661, model 70091, will be 4602.10.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601: Other: Of one or more of the materials bamboo, rattan, willow or wood: Wickerwork. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,