NY M85329

July 25, 2006

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 M85329

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Ms. Lisa York
Target Stores
33 South 6th Street
Minneapolis, MN 55402

RE: The tariff classification of a Ninja Costume from China.

Dear Ms. York:

In your letter dated July 10, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have requested a ruling on a Ninja Costume identified as item 50012, which is a textile costume set that meets the flimsy, non-durable requirements for classification within Chapter 95 and is being returned upon your request.

The Ninja Costume consists of a black shirt with a red yoke at the neck and an attached hood, a vest and a pair of black pants, with the shirt imparting the essential character. Although the shirt has a styling feature (embroidery) and a well-made neck and waist, it has flimsy seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the arms, hem, closure and hood.

The applicable subheading for the Ninja Costume identified as item 50012 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,