NY M85213

August 17, 2006

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 M85213

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020; 4202.92.9026

Ms. Patricia A. Kelly
Limerick, Inc.
2150 N. Glenoaks Blvd.
Burbank, CA 91504

RE: The tariff classification of backpack, an accessory bag and a battery bag from China

Dear Ms. Kelly:

In your letter dated July 20, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted samples of a backpack, a battery bag and an accessory bag. Your samples are being returned to you.

The backpack is designed to contain personal effects during travel. It is constructed with an exterior surface of man-made woven fabric. It measures approximately 14” (H) x 12” (W) x 4” (D). The pack features a single interior compartment with one interior pocket and one outside pocket.

The applicable subheading for the backpack will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem.

The accessory bag is designed for repetitive reuse as well as storage, protection, organization and portability. It is constructed with an exterior surface of man-made woven fabric. It measures approximately 5.5” (H) x 4.5” (W) x 6.5” (D). It features a top zippered opening, five interior storage compartments, and a top-carrying handle.

The battery bag is designed for repetitive reuse as well as storage, protection, organization and portability. It is constructed with an exterior surface of man-made woven fabric. It measures approximately 4” (H) x 3.5” (W) x 1” (D). It features a hook and loop closure, and a single interior storage compartment.

The applicable subheading for the accessory bag and the battery bag will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 341 at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,