NY M85174

August 14, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 M85174

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6111.30.5070; 6116.93.0800

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor
New York, New York 10118

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated July 19, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. We are retaining the submitted samples for our files.

Style AW36L110TL is a toddler sized lined and insulated mitten constructed of a polyester fleece fabric. A coated fabric overlay reinforces the center of the palm extending to the thumb. The glove also features a waterproof barrier, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, an elasticized wrist, a hemmed cuff, and a hook and clasp. The mitten will be available in different colors under styles AW36L110TS, AW36K111TB, AW36K111TC, and AW36K111TM. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of skiing.

Style AW36L110TL will be available for infants in a variety of colors under style numbers AW36L110IL, AW36L110IS, AW36K111IB, AW36K111IC, and AW36K111IM.

Babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, for children up to 24 months of age are classifiable in the babies’ wear heading 6111, HTSUS. Therefore, your suggested classification for all styles under 6116.93.0800, HTSUS, would be applicable only for mitten sizes 2T and larger.

The applicable subheading for Styles AW36L110TL, AW36L110TS, AW36K111TB, AW36K111TC, and AW36K111TM will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Styles AW36L110IL, AW36L110IS, AW36K111IB, AW36K111IC, and AW36K111IM will be 6111.30.5070, HTSUS, which provides for Babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers: Other . . . Other: Other. The duty rate is 16 per cent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Styles AW36L110IL, AW36L110IS, AW36K111IB, AW36K111IC, and AW36K111IM fall within textile category designation 239. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,