NY M85129

August 4, 2006

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 M85129

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Mr. Anil Gupta
Assurene Corporation
19444 DeHavilland Drive
Saratoga, CA 95070

RE: The tariff classification of geogrids.

Dear Mr. Gupta:

In your letter dated July 14, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples of TechGrid U series geogrids were submitted with your request. These geogrids are engineered for demanding soil reinforcement applications. The geogrids are made from polyester textile yarns that are formed into a dimensionally stable grid structure with uniform apertures using a weft insertion warp knitting process. The fabric is then heavily coated on both sides with plastics material that is visible to the naked eye. This type of construction is considered to be of plastics for tariff classification purposes.

The applicable subheading for the geogrids will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

You did not state the country of origin. The rate of duty provided below is the rate applicable to geogrids when they made in a country with which the United States has Normal Trade Relations. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,