NY M85099

August 03, 2006

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:N3:353 M85099

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Ave. Floor 70
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of a hat from China.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated July 13, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, style FGM46A25 is a toque-style hat made of knit 100% acrylic and 80% acrylic/20% polyester fabric in various stripe combinations.

 The applicable subheading for the style FGM46A25 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other, Other, Other." The rate of duty will be 20 cents per kg + 7% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,