NY M85018

July 25, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY M85018

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010

Ms. Melissa Fox
Barthco International, Inc.
5101 S. Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from China. Correction to Customs Ruling Number NY M80742

Dear Ms. Fox:

This ruling is being issued to correct Customs Ruling Number M80742, dated March 27, 2006. The ruling letter contains a mistake of fact concerning the description of the opening at the neckline. A corrected ruling for the classification portion of the original follows.

In your letter dated July 12, 2006, you requested a correction to the classification portion of a ruling for a woman’s shirt on behalf of Jones Apparel Group. The submitted sample will be returned to you, as requested.

Style V256T0107 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton rib knit fabric with more than ten stitches per centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The shirt has a partial front opening with a lace-up closure, log sleeves, and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style V256T0107 will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’sshirtsknitted or crocheted: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 19.7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style V256T0107 falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the rulings or the control numbers indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,