NY M84971

July 25, 2006

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 M84971

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6303.91.0020

Lojen Yin
CHF Industries, Inc.
One Park Avenue, 9th Floor
New York, New York 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a window shade from India.

Dear Ms. Yin:

In your letter dated July 6, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a window shade. The shade is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric with bamboo strips. It has a pull cord on one side. Through the use of plastic rings the pull cord draws up and folds the fabric shade.

The applicable subheading for the window shade will be 6303.91.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds, curtain or bed valances: other: of cotton other. The duty rate will be 10.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The shade falls within textile category designation 369. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,