NY M84964

July 11, 2006

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 M84964

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2934.99.9000

Ms. Genevieve Kelleher
Camida Ltd
Tower House
New Quay
Clonmel
Co. Tipperary
Ireland

RE: The tariff classification of 2(2-Thienyl) Ethanol (CAS 5402-55-1), imported in bulk form, from France

Dear Ms. Kelleher:

In your letter dated June 28, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2(2-Thienyl) Ethanol, also known as 2-Thiopheneethanol, which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical R&D.

The applicable subheading will be 2934.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,