NY M84933

August 10, 2006

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 M84933

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

David Li
Gianno Co., Ltd.
9550 Flaire Drive
Suite 311
El Monte, CA 91731

RE: The tariff classification of crochet trim from China or Taiwan

Dear Mr. Li:

In your letter dated June 28, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as “1-row Circle Crochet trim (Style #CCT-001).” You indicate that it is made by hand knitting, not by machine. The maker first knits yarns around a rubber ring for shape. The rings are then knitted together to get a desired length. A border of knit fabric is then knitted to link with the rings, creating a fabric trim.

The applicable subheading for the crochet fabric trim will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,