NY M84931

August 1, 2006

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 M84931

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500

Ms. Melissa Fox
Barthco International Inc.
5101 S. Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China.

Dear Ms. Fox:

In your letter dated July 10, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nine West Inc.

You have submitted a sample of style N-0041203NW. The item is a tote bag designed to contain personal effects and accessories on a daily basis. It is manufactured of polyvinylchloride (PVC) with an exterior surface of 100% cotton openwork knit fabric that allows the PVC to be visible. The bag features a shoulder strap, one zippered interior compartment, and magnetic closure.

The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

HTS 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at www.otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 341 at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,