NY M84928

July 17, 2006

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 M84928

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Joe Yingst
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
1261 Aviation Boulevard
Suite 190
Hebron, KY 41048

RE: The tariff classification of an unfinished bag from Vietnam

Dear Mr. Yingst:

In your letter dated July 10, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Group D.

The submitted sample is identified as a BOPP/PP Sleeve. It is tubing material that is made from two panels of fabric woven of polyethylene strips that are approximately 2-3mm wide. The strips meet the dimensional requirements of man-made fiber textile strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). You state that the fabric is coated with plastic on the outside surface and on the inside surface of the bag. You indicate that the inside coating is 20 microns in thickness and the outside is 25 microns in thickness. It is a textile fabric that is coated on one side with plastic coating that is visible to the naked eye other than by a change of color, while the coating on the inner surface is not visible to the naked eye; this type of construction is considered a textile fabric for tariff purposes.

The panels are brought together and overlapped. The sides are coated and the overlap is indicated with blue stripes. After the sleeve is imported, the manufacturer will sew in a top and bottom portion to make a finished bag.

The applicable subheading for the textile fabric sleeve will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,