NY M84913

July 20, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY M84913

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010

Mr. Mark Rave, Director of Logistics
Ariat Int’l Inc.
3242 Whipple Road
Union City, CA 94587

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Rave:

In your letter dated July 6, 2006, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit shirt. The submitted sample will be returned to you, as requested.

Style “Buzz Off” is a woman’s knit shirt constructed from 92 percent polyester, 8% spandex knit fabric with more than ten stitches per centimeter in the horizontal and vertical directions. The shirt has a stand-up collar, a partial front opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. You have indicated that the garment is an insect repellant shirt.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s blouses or shirts, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The shirt falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,