NY M84896

July 26, 2006

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 M84896

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.4090

Ms. Mindy Hu
The Glove Source, Inc.
9104 Guilford Road, Suite 1-D
Columbia, MD 21046

RE: The tariff classification of hats from China.

Dear Ms. Hu:

In your letter dated June 29, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you.

You have submitted four samples. Style 9701 is a baseball-style cap constructed of woven wool fabric. The cap features six panels, a stitched peak covered with woven polyester fabric, fabric covered button, an adjustable back strap and sweatband.

Style 9702 is a baseball-style cap constructed of woven wool fabric. The cap features six panels, a stitched peak, fabric covered button, air holes, an adjustable back strap and sweatband.

Style 9739 is a hat constructed of woven wool fabric. The cap features six panels, a stitched peak, fabric covered button, a lining and earflaps with a snap closure

Style 9711 is a news-boy style hat constructed of 65% wool and 35% viscose woven fabric. The hat features a brim and ear flaps.

The applicable subheading for styles 9701, 9702, 9739 and 9711 will be 6505.90.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric. . . .: other: of wool: other, other: other. The duty rate will be 31 cents per kilogram plus 7.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Styles 9701, 9702, 9739 and 9711 fall within textile category designation 459. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,