NY M84875

November 27, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 M84875

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6103.43.1520

Mr. Cliff Venable
Mr. John Nagel
Hanesbrands Inc. - 0S3D
1000B East Hanes Mill Road, 3rd Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pants from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Venable and Mr. Nagle:

In your letter dated June 1, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Our response was delayed due to laboratory analysis. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style R473 is a pair of men’s pants constructed from pique knit fabric. Although you identify the fiber content as 90% bamboo, 10% cotton, laboratory analysis has determined that the fiber content is 92% rayon, 8% cotton. The pants feature a tunnel elastic waistband with an outside drawstring; side seam pockets; an embroidered logo on the left hip; and hemmed legs.

Although you refer to Style R473 as sleep pants, garments of this type are considered to be multi-use garments designed for wear in a variety of situations in and around the home. As such, they are not classified in heading 6107, which is limited to garments that are designed for wear only to bed for sleeping.

The applicable subheading for Style R473 will be 6103.43.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: trousers: other: men’s. The rate of duty will be 28.2% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style R473 falls within textile category designation 647. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski