NY M84849

August 11, 2006

CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:N3:356 M84849

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010; 6110.30.3010

Ms. Maureen Shoule
J.W. Hampton, Jr. & Co., Inc.
161-15 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of men’s sweaters from China.

Dear Ms. Sproule:

In your letter dated July 12, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Samsung America, Inc. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style “Coogie” is a men’s sweater that is cut and sewn from 100% cotton, knit fabric that measures 8 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style “Coogie” features a self-fabric hood with a drawstring; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; pouch pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom.

Style “Fubu” is a men’s sweater that is constructed from 100% acrylic, jersey knit fabric that measures 7 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style “Fubu” features a rib knit turtleneck collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; an embroidery on the left chest; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style “Coogie” will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: sweaters: men's. The rate of duty is 16.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style “Fubu” will be 6110.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: sweaters: men’s. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style “Coogie” falls within textile category designation 345 and Style “Fubu” falls within textile category designation 645. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity