NY M84804

July 21, 2006

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 M84804

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.5031

Ms. Susan Park
Quicksilver Americas, Inc.
15202 Graham Street
Huntington Beach, CA 92649

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pair of ski/snowboard pants from China

Dear Ms. Park:

In your letter dated June 29, 2006, on behalf of Roxy, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number F954410 “Gemstar,” is a woman’s pair of ski/snowboard pants constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric that has a visible coating on the inner surface and sealed seams at the front and back rise. The garment is lined with a woven 100% polyester fabric in the body, a knit mesh polyester fabric in the upper portion of the rear panels and has a nonwoven batting insulation.

The garment has a fly front opening with a zipper closure that is covered by a placket that has two snaps, a hook and loop closure and a metal hook and eye closure on the front portion of the waistband. The waistband features six belt loops, a metal buckle on each side of the front portion of the waistband, and an elasticized, adjustable rear belt that has a hook and loop fastener at each end and is partially covered by a self-fabric tunnel in the rear. The pants have two front pockets with zipper closures and two rear pockets with hook and loop fasteners below the waistband, a pocket with a zipper and a flap with a snap closure on each thigh, a zipper opening with a mesh gusset along the inner seam of each thigh area, long hemmed legs that have a zipper opening with a gusset at the ankle area, a pocket secured by a zipper and a flap with a snap closure on the lower portion of the left leg, hidden elasticized leg sleeves, a side opening with a hook and loop fastener and a snap closure. The “Roxy” tradename is featured at various areas on the garment.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6210.50.5031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other women’s or girls’ garments: Of man-made fibers: Other: Trousers, breeches and shorts: Ski/snowboard pants. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The garment falls within textile category designation 648. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,