NY M84782

July 17, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 M84782

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079; 6110.30.3057; 6110.30.3059

Ms. Linda Rasco
Metro Customs Brokers, Inc.
40 Miromar Drive, Suite 12
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of women’s knitted garments from China; applicability of HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6

Dear Ms. Rasco:

In your letter dated June 30, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Fair Vane Corp.

Following are descriptions of the samples that you have submitted and the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) provisions that apply.

Style Number: YC61505W
Garment Description: long sleeved cardigan made of 46% rayon, 38% nylon and 16% rabbit knit fabric HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: over 9 HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: less than 18 Component Construction: no line of demarcation on the back panel for the neckline HTSUS Number: 6110.30.3059
Textile Category Number: 639

Style Number: GF6080W
Garment Description: long sleeved v-neck pullover made of 46% rayon, 38% nylon and 16% rabbit finely knit fabric HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: over 9 HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: less than 18 Component Construction: all pieces knit to shape with curvature shown for the back panel; all pieces linked and looped together HTSUS Number: 6110.30.3057
Textile Category Number: 639

Style Number: GR6024W
Garment Description: 82% cotton, 18% spandex knit front zippered cardigan with long sleeves, an attached hood and front pockets HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: over 9 HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: less than 18 Component Construction: incomplete lines of demarcation for separation of the front panel; only two insufficient marker holes of the neckline on the back panel; hook not knit to shape; neck facings not knit to shape, zipper placket (interior) not knit to shape, (must be cut into two pieces to fit) HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2079
Textile Category Number: 339

Style Number: GF2145DW
Garment Description: 82% cotton, 18% spandex finely knit v-neck, long sleeved pullover HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: over 9 HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: less than 18 Component Construction: two marker holes (insufficient) to delineate the curvature of the back neckline HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2079
Textile Category Number: 339

To view the tariff language and current duty rates that correspond to these HTSUS provisions, please refer to the text of the most recent HTSUS, which is available on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1) which states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

The merchandise, in its condition as imported into the United States, should conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, this should be brought to the attention of Customs officials. The issuance of this ruling does not preclude periodic verification by Customs at the time of importation.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,