NY M84756

July 14, 2006

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 M84756

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078, 6204.63.3510

Bernadette Purcell
Import Compliance
QVC, Inc.
Studio Park
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19380-4262

RE: The tariff classification of women’s jackets and pants from China

Dear Ms. Purcell:

In your letter dated June 27, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned as requested.

Style A2494 consists of a women’s jacket and pants constructed from 61% polyester, 32% rayon, 5% spandex and 2% metallic (separate yarn) woven fabric. The tailored jacket is fully lined and features long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, side seam pockets and a collar. The pants are unlined and feature a flat waistband, a combination button and hook and bar closure at the center of the waistband, a front zipper opening, and long hemmed legs.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s, trousers, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 28.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635 and the pants within category 648. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,