NY M84730

July 14, 2006

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 M84730

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.0095

Mr. Bradley Menard
Fossil Partners
2280 N. Greenville Ave.
Richardson, TX 75082

RE: The tariff classification of an electric watch box from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Menard:

In your letter dated June 23, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the Fossil Self-Winding Watch Box, style 15199. The box is made of fiberboard wrapped in Brasha leather and contains an electric motor. The motor moves a turntable inside the box to create the movement necessary to wind the watch.

The applicable subheading for the watch box will be 8509.80.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motorother appliances, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,