NY M84712

June 29, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M84712

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3057

Mr. Jack Macken
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit garment from China

Dear Mr. Macken:

In your letter dated June 27, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Item Eyes, Inc.

Style 46060 is a women’s finely knit pullover made of 100% acrylic fiber. The garment features a v-neckline and ¾ length sleeves. The sleeves are constructed of openwork knit fabric. The front panel of the garment transitions from a jersey knit on the lower portion to an upper section of the same openwork knit. The back panel is a jersey knit fabric. All sections of the outer surface of the garment fabric, where measured, measured over 9 but less that or equal to 18 stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. This included areas of the openwork portion of the fabric.

The applicable subheading for style 46060 will be 6110.30.3057, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pulloversand similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 46060 falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,