NY M84694

June 29, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M84694

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.19.0080

Stephen M. Zelman
Stephen M. Zelman & Associates
888 Seventh Avenue, Suite 4500
New York, NY 10106

RE: The tariff classification of women’s pullovers from China

Dear Mr. Zelman:

In your letter dated June 22, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Susana Monaco, Inc.

Two samples of women’s knit pullovers were submitted and will be returned as you have requested. Both garment are constructed of 67% wool, 22% polyester and 11% elastane finely knit fabric. Style W6C1403 features short puffed, banded sleeves, a turtleneck collar band, elasticized and gathered side seams and a bodice with an elasticized band running beneath it. Style W6C1402 features a v neckline, cap sleeves, a ruffled bodice and a short gathered skirt-like bottom that reaches to the hips.

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6110.19.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pulloversand similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of wool or fine animal hair: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 438. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,