NY M84690

July 7, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M84690

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059

Mr. Stephen M. Zelman
Stephen M. Zelman & Associates
888 Seventh Avenue-Suite 4500
New York, NY 10106

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s pullovers from China

Dear Mr. Zelman:

In your letter dated June 22, 2006, on behalf of Susana Monaco, Inc., 263 West 38th Street, New York, NY 10018, you requested a classification ruling. Your samples are being returned.

The submitted samples, style numbers C6C 2546 and C6C 1545, are women’s pullovers that are constructed from 75% modal, 18% wool, 7% elastane, knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabrics measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. Both garments reach to the upper thigh area and feature gathered bust lines and elasticized side seams. You state that the garments are not knit to shape.

Style C6C 2546 features a V-neckline, long sleeves with banded elastic cuffs, and a hemmed bottom. Woven inserts are in the front shoulder area and bustling area.

Style C6C 1545 features a square-like neckline, short flared sleeves, a woven insert in the bust line area, and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the two pullovers will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of man made fibers: otherother: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The two pullovers fall within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,