NY M84667

July 11, 2006

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 M84667

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.8000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Glycine methyl ester hydrochloride, CAS # 5680-79-5, imported in bulk form, from Italy

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated June 14, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Glycine methyl ester hydrochloride, also known as Aminoacetic acid methyl ester hydrochloride, is an ester of an amino acid indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for Glycine methyl ester hydrochloride will be 2922.49.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Amino-acids, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, and their esters; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,