NY M84662

July 28, 2006

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 M84662

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6213.20.2000

Ms. Marsha McCabe
Midwest Quality Gloves, Inc.
P.O. Box 260
Chillicothe, MO 64601

RE: The tariff classification of a garden scarf from China.

Dear Ms. McCabe:

In your letter dated June 27, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample is a Style Number 12A7 Garden Scarf constructed of woven 100% cotton fabric. The scarf is overlock stitched on all sides, but not hemmed, and measures approximately 22 inches x 22 inches (approximately 56 centimeters.

Chapter 62 Note 7, HTSUS, states that “scarves and articles of the scarf type, square or approximately square, of which no side exceeds 60 centimeters, are to be classified as handkerchiefs (heading 6213). Handkerchiefs of which any side exceeds 60 centimeters are to be classified in heading 6214.”

The applicable subheading for the Style Number 12A7 Garden Scarf will be 6213.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Handkerchiefs: of cotton: Other.” The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

The Style Number 12A7 Garden Scarf falls within textile category designation 330. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,