NY M84649

July 11, 2006

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 M84649

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2934.99.9000

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interpro Development Corporation
120 Route 17 North, Suite 105
Paramus, NJ 07652

RE: The tariff classification of NADH, Disodium Salt (CAS 606-68-8), imported in bulk form, from Austria

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated June 26, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling for NADH, Disodium Salt which is the reduced form of Nicotinamide Adenine Dinucleotide, also known as Co-Enzyme 1. As stated in your letter, this product is used in nutritional supplements, for diagnostic purposes and as a co-factor for enzymatic reactions.

The applicable subheading will be 2934.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,