NY M84581

June 22, 2006

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 M84581

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000

Ms. Vera Micara
Aspen Forwarders & CHB, Inc.
518 Rockaway Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of hooks from China

Dear Ms. Micara:

In your letter dated June 19, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples you provided, which will be retained by this office, are four types of hooks made of steel wire. They attach to a pegboard and are used in retail stores to hang and display various products, such as handbags, hats, cameras, film, etc.

The applicable subheading for the base metal peg hooks will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articlesother mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof, hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,