NY M84494

June 28, 2006

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 M84494

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Shelley Wang
ACL International LLC
P.O. Box 952
Lake Forest, IL 60045

RE: The tariff classification of stretched canvas from China

Dear Ms. Wang:

In your letter dated June 15, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is woven fabric stretched over a wooden frame. You refer to it, in its stretched condition, as an artist’s canvas but technically, it is duck, not canvas. The sample is 5” x 7” but you state that they will be imported in various sizes. You state that the stretched fabric is not gesso-coated on the front surface, as artist’s canvas generally is, but that the fabric has a clear coat of PBA (poly-butylacrylate) on the back surface, because this product will not be used as an artist’s canvas. You further state that it will be used by photography studios as a backing material to glue on photographs, creating a textured surface similar to an oil painting.

The applicable subheading for the fabric stretched over a wooden frame, coated on the back surface, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,