NY M84484

June 27, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 M84484

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2025

Craig VerPault
The Marmaxx Group
Attn: Imports Rt. J4S
770 Cochituate Road
Framingham, MA 01701

RE: The tariff classification of girls’ cardigans from China

Dear Mr. VerPault:

In your letter dated June 21, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 10172TD, manufactured from knitted fabric of 100% cotton, the gauge of which measures four stitches per two centimeters, is basically characterized by long sleeves, a hood, an open pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts, and a full-front, buttoned opening.

Submitted style 10171TD, manufactured from knitted fabric of 60% cotton/40% acrylic, the gauge of which measures four stitches per two centimeters, is basically characterized by long sleeves, a collar, an open pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts, and a full-front, snapped opening.

As you have requested, both of the submitted samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for both cardigans will be 6110.20.2025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweatersknittedof cotton, other, other, sweaters, girls’. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The cardigans fall within textile category designation 345. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,