United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 102.21 (c) (4) states, “Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c) (1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred.”

For the submitted sample, the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing processes occurred cannot be determined. Accordingly, Section 102.21 (c)(4) is not applicable.

Section 102.21 (c)(5) states “Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2), (3) or (4) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the last country, territory, or insular possession in which an important assembly or manufacturing process occurred.”

For the submitted garment, the last country in which an important assembly process occurred is Malaysia (Country “B”), the country in which the front rise is sewn and the inseams are sewn. Accordingly, the country of origin of the submitted garment is Malaysia (Country “B”).

HOLDING: