NY M84443

June 22, 2006

CLA-2-61;62:RR:NC:TA:358 M84443

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079; 6211.43.0091

Mary Bailey
Sears Holding Corporation
Import Dept 733IMP, A3/369B
3333 Beverly Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60192

RE: The tariff classification of girls’ wearing apparel from an unspecified country

Dear Ms. Bailey:

In your letter dated June 16, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style GTHH063109 is comprised of two garments. One of these garments, manufactured from jersey fabric of 100% cotton, is a long-sleeved, v-necked garment that fastens together by means of a hook-and-eye closure near the waistline of the garment. This garment extends to the vicinity of the waistline on a girls’ mannequin for size 5. Sewn by means of flimsy stitches into the shoulder seams of this cardigan-like garment is the other of the two garments, a tank top, manufactured from woven fabric of 100% polyester.

The sample style is being retained by this office for reference purposes.

The applicable subheading for the tank top of this style will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garmentsgirls’, of man-made fibers, other; and for the cardigan-like garment will be 6110.20.2079, HTSUS, which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knitted, of cotton, other, other, other, girls’, other.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The tank top falls within textile category designation 659 and the cardigan-like garment within 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,