NY M84430

July 11, 2006

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 M84430

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060

Ms. Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of Magic Cleaning Balls from China

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated June 22, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described as Magic Cleaning Balls, item 57050. The balls are made of carbon steel, plated with copper. They will be used in the home to clean the insides of vases, decanters and bottles. The directions say to place the balls inside a vase, add a little water, and swirl around until the bottom is clean.

The applicable subheading for the Magic Cleaning Balls will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steelother, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The general duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,