NY M84374

July 3, 2006

CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 M84374

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2010

Ms. Terry C. Grelle
Worldlink Logistics, Inc.
701 Cooper Road, Suite 7
Voorhees, NJ 08043

RE: The tariff classification of a diary from China.

Dear Ms. Grelle:

In your letter dated June 12, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sharp Trading, Inc.

A sample identified as a “journal” was submitted for our examination. It consists of 140 sheets of white, lined paper (6-3/8” x 9-1/2”) that have been permanently bound (sewn and glued) within a cover that appears to be made of binders boards, a spine strip and cover wrap (cloth). The book incorporates a permanently attached textile-ribbon bookmark.

The applicable subheading for the above-described journal will be 4820.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for diaries and address books, bound, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,