NY M84359

July 28, 2006

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 M84359

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2909.50.4500

Mr. Yoon Dyer
Hankyu International Transport (USA), Inc. – NY Branch 230-19 Int’l Airport Center Blvd.
Jamaica, New York 11413

RE: The tariff classification of Kaneka QH™, imported in bulk form, from Japan

Dear Mr. Dyer:

In your letter dated June 5, 2006, on behalf of your client Kaneka Nutrients L.P., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Kaneka QH™, CAS # 992-78-9, is an ether-alcohol-phenol compound chemically known as 1,4-Benzenediol, 2-[(2E,6E,10-E,14E,18E,22E,26E,30E,34E)-3,7,11,15,19,23,27,31,35,39-decamethyl-2,6,10,14,18,22,26,30,34,38-tetracontadecaenyl]-5,6-dimethoxy-3-methyl-. The product is a dietary ingredient in supplements and foods.

 The applicable subheading for Kaneka QH™ will be 2909.50.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Ether-phenols, ether-alcohol-phenols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,