NY M84349

August 08, 2006

CLA-2-32:RR:NC:SP:236 M84349

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3208.20.0000

Ms. Tracie Baloun
Christhomas Corporation
17528 Von Karman Ave.
Irvine, CA 92614

RE: The tariff classification of DC-333, from China

Dear Ms. Baloun:

In your letter dated June 8, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Our laboratory analyzed the sample that you submitted.

Your material safety data sheet states that your product DC333 will be used as water based fireproof paint.

The applicable subheading for the DC-333 will be 3208.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Paint and varnishes (including enamels and lacquers) based on synthetic polymers or chemically modified natural polymers dispersed or dissolved in a nonaqueous medium; solutions as defined in note 4 to this chapter: Based on acrylic or vinyl polymers. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent as valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,