NY M84328

July 10, 2006

CLA-2-70:RR:NC1:126: M84328

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.2000

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a set consisting of a glass decanter and four drinking glasses from China

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter, dated June 14, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding item # 945492 - a set consisting of a glass decanter and four drinking glasses.

A sample was submitted with your ruling request.

The glass decanter is 13.75 inches high and has a glass stopper. Each drinking glass is 4.5 inches high and has a diameter of 1.8 inches.

You indicated that the decanter and drinking glasses will be packed together ready for retail sale as a set in their imported condition.

The essential character of the set is imparted by the glass decanter.

You stated that the unit value of the glass decanter is not over three dollars.

 The applicable subheading for the set consisting of a glass decanter and four drinking glasses will be 7013.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for tableor kitchen purposes other than of glass-ceramics: other: other: valued not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 22.5 percent ad valorem.

      This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity