NY M84301

July 19, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:356 M84301

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2067

Ms. Melissa Fox
Barthco International, Inc.
5101 S. Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knitted garments from China; applicability of HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6

Dear Ms. Fox:

This letter replaces NY M83128 that was issued to you on June 5, 2006 on behalf of Peninsula Global, Inc. In that letter, Styles 134133 and 134134 were not considered knit to shape. On June 14, 2006, you submitted new components for both styles. Examination of the new components indicates that the front panel of Style 134134 and back panels of both styles have been redesigned with clear and continuous lines of demarcation delineating the front and back necklines. In addition, the neckband of Style 134133 has been changed. Your samples will be returned, as requested.

Style Number: 134133

Garment Description: Men’s V-neck pullover, 75% cotton; 25% nylon, jersey knit, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, rib knit bottom.

HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: 15 stitches per 2 centimeters HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: 15 stitches per 2 centimeters

Garment Construction: All components are knit to shape and assembled by linking and looping. Front and back panels – Clear and continuous lines of demarcation at the necklines and full fashion marks at the armholes. Sleeves – Full fashion marks at the armholes. Rib knit neckband – Self-start bottom and self-finished sides.

HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2067
Textile Category Number: 338

Style Number: 134134

Garment Description: Men’s jersey knit pullover, 75% cotton; 25% nylon, rib knit crew neckline, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, rib knit bottom.

HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: 14 stitches per 2 centimeters HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: 14 stitches per 2 centimeters

Garment Construction: All components are knit to shape and assembled by linking and looping. Front and back panels – Clear and continuous lines of demarcation at the necklines and full fashion marks at the armholes. Sleeves – Full fashion marks at the armholes. Rib knit neckband – Self-start bottom and self-finished sides.

HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2067
Textile Category Number: 338

To view the tariff language and current duty rates that correspond to these HTSUS provisions, please refer to the text of the most recent HTSUS, which is available on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1) which states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

The merchandise, in its condition as imported into the United States, should conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, this should be brought to the attention of Customs officials. The issuance of this ruling does not preclude periodic verification by Customs at the time of importation.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division