NY M84282

June 16, 2006

CLA-2-95: RR: NC: SP: 225 M84282

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Ms. Maria Johnson
Disguise, Inc.
11906 Tech Center Court
Poway, CA 92064

RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China.

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated June 2, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted the following textile costumes, which meet the flimsy, non-durable requirements for classification within Chapter 95 and are being returned upon your request.

Style 1876, Speed Ninja, is a textile costume set that consists of a jumpsuit, a hood, a buckle and a chest piece, with the jumpsuit imparting the essential character. Although the jumpsuit has styling (multiple layer tape), a well-made neck and a well-made belt embellishment, it has a flimsy waist and seams, a flimsy hook and loop closure and flimsy edges at the arms, ankles and closure.

Style 1217, Grim Reaper, is a textile costume set that consists of a hooded robe, a mask, a necklace and a glow stick, with the robe imparting the essential character. Although the robe has styling (multiple layer collar), a well-made neck and a well-made jewelry attachment embellishment, it has flimsy seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the arms, hem, closure, hood and collar.

Style 2513, Spider Princess, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress and a headpiece, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has styling (multiple layer skirt), a well-made neck and a well-made ribbon embellishment, it has a flimsy waist and seams, flimsy elastic at the arms, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the hem and closure.

Style 3503, Roman God, is a textile costume set that consists of a robe with a drape, arm straps, a belt and a leaf, with the robe imparting the essential character. Although the robe has two styling features (multiple layer front and sleeves) and a well-made neck (capping), it has flimsy seams, a flimsy string tie closure and flimsy edges at the arms, hem and drape.

The applicable subheading for style 1876, Speed Ninja, style 1217, Grim Reaper, style 2513, Spider Princess, and style 3503, Roman God, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”).

We are unable to rule on Style 2508, Dragon Ninja, without the correct sample. Should you still wish a ruling on this costume, please submit the correct costume with the returned paper work.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,