NY M84232

June 27, 2006

CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 M84232

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2050

Mr. Frank Prackler
Harold I. Pepper Co., Inc.
486A Sunrise Highway, Suite 203
Rockville Centre, NY 11570

RE: The tariff classification of notebooks from China.

Dear Mr. Prackler:

In your letter dated June 8, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Joseph Leeb Enterprises Inc. Two samples identified as “notebooks” were submitted for our examination.

The style # 3172 notebook consists of numerous 5” x 7” sheets of white paper that have been permanently bound (sewn and glued) within a cover that appears to be made of binders boards, a spine strip and cover wrap. The latter appears to consist of plastic sheeting with a fibrous backing. Although the pages of the submitted sample are plain (unlined), you state that those of the actual imported version will in fact be lined. The book incorporates a permanently attached textile-ribbon bookmark.

The style # PED-676 notebook consists of numerous 6¾” x 9½” lined paper sheets that appear to have been bound using the same method and materials described above. There is again a permanently attached textile-ribbon bookmark.

The applicable subheading for the style 3172 and PED-676 notebooks will be 4820.10.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for notebooks, bound, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

You also asked whether these products are subject to antidumping or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,