NY M84210

July 10, 2006

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 M84210

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.8500

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a hair band from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated June 2, 2006, received in this office on June 12, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a #54940 Hair Band constructed of woven 75% polyester, 22% nylon and 3% elastic fabric. The hair band features a hole in its center to accommodate ponytails and stretches to fit most head sizes. It absorbs perspiration and keeps hair away from the face to facilitate make-up application.

The applicable subheading for the #54940 Hair Band will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: accessories: other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,