NY M84143

June 20, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M84143

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059

Lori J.P. Boullet
Columbia Sportswear Company
14375 NW Science Park Drive
Portland, OR 97229

RE: The tariff classification of a cardigan for ladies’ wear from China

Dear Ms. Boullet:

In your letter dated June 7, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style WL6576, manufactured from knitted pile fabric of 100% polyester, is characterized by long sleeves into which wristlets are inserted, by a loosely fitted hood, by a zippered pocket at each side of the waist, by a full-front, zippered opening, and by the absence of a tightening at the waist.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

Primarily because of the absence of a tightening at the waist, the applicable subheading for this style will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knitted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, women’s, other. The duty rate will be 32 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,